This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RF-84F Thunderflash |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 51-1932 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Myrtle Beach, SC. -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Myrtle Beach, SC. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html 