Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 51-1880, Monday 17 October 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 October 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-1880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Goose Bay AFB, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Goose Bay AB, Labrador, Canada due to engine failure. Or on 8/21/1955?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html