This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24L-1-CO Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A72-70 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cape Chater, Timor -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by anti-aircraft fire over Timor. There were no survivors from the crew of 11.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a72.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?27314-Australian-Wireless-Operator-Air-Gunners-June-1941&p=159990#post159990 