Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 51-17040, Thursday 17 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-17040
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wiesoppenheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sembach AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after a collision with Republic RF-84F 52-7308, five km west of Worms. Both fell into an open field near Worms-Horchheim, 300 meters apart. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html
Mannheimer Morgen 19 October 1957, p6