Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 52-7235, Saturday 15 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 December 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-7235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hulman Field, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN
Narrative:
Crash-landed on Indiana 46 road after engine failure. Indiana Air National Guard pilot Capt Earl Heigbee crawled clear just before the wreckage caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/RF-84F.html
Youngstown Vindicator 16 December 1962, pA6