| Date: | Thursday 29 April 2021 |
| Time: | 15:39 |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N310VD |
| MSN: | 310N0123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3515 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Castle Municipal Airport, PA (KUCP) |
| Destination airport: | Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot reported that, while on downwind in the traffic pattern, he lowered the landing gear handle and verbally announced “gear down.” He looked at the cockpit indications to verify the landing gear was down and locked; however, he then shifted his attention outside of the cockpit to visually scan for three aircraft approaching and entering the traffic pattern. He reported that he did not confirm the landing gear was down and locked, as he was distracted with scanning for the other traffic. During landing, the bottom of the fuselage sustained substantial damage. A postaccident functional test of the landing gear revealed no mechanical anomalies with the landing gear system. The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engines that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to confirm the landing gear was down before landing due to distraction during the Before Landing checks, which resulted in a gear-up landing.
SPECI KPHD 291934Z AUTO 33006KT 3/4SM +RA BR BKN007 OVC017 16/16 A2964 [closest reporting station, 17 NM west, 5 minutes before the incident]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/103001/pdf Location
Images:

Photo: FAA