Incident Aeromere F-8L Falco III D-EKEZ, Sunday 9 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromere F-8L Falco III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKEZ
MSN: 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the Aeromere F8L Falco III failed to deploy prior to landing. The pilot made two low passes and subsequently landed with the malfunctioning nosegear. The aircraft came to a stop nose-down.

Sources:

EHHV Webcam

Location

Images:

EHHV