This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 May 2021 |
| Time: | 09:04 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Trade Air |
| Registration: | 9A-BTH |
| MSN: | 1454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ljubljana Airport (LJU/LJLJ) -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ljubljana-Brnik Airport (LJU/LJLJ) |
| Destination airport: | Madeira-Cristiano Ronaldo International Airport (FNC/LPFU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Trade Air flight C3125, a Airbus A320-214, returned to land at Ljubljana Airport after suffering a bird strike. The Ljubljana Tower controller reported that airport operations located a harrier on the runway.
Sources:
https://archive.liveatc.net/ljlj/LJLJ-Twr-May-09-2021-0700Z.mp3 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9a-bth#27a7e6fb
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 May 2012 |
SP-IAE |
OLT Express |
0 |
over SW Romania |
 |
min |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location