Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND219,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259486

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: ND219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 miles east of Berwick upon Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND219: Took off for Training flight /AI exercise. 24/02/1945
Spun into the sea off Berwick after control was lost during a practice interception. The Beaus on an AI exercise, had turned onto the target aircraft at 8,000 feet, lost control in a steep turn and spun in.
Crashed 18 miles east of Berwick upon Tweed. 24/02/1945.
An extensive air and sea search, lasting two days, found no trace of the aircrew. 26/02/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (125151) Tristram Knight Pryce BRUCE (nav.instr.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1801082) William Henry PARKIN (pilot?) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND219
Beaufighter production list