Wirestrike Incident Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel SP-XERO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259493

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Aviation Artur Trendak Tercel
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-XERO
MSN: T&SL26716T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toruń, Poland -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gyrocopter registered SP-XERO flying on autorotation attempted emergency landing on unused rails, but hooked medium-voltage power line and crashed in the forest. Small fire occured, but was quickly extinguished. Pilot did not receive any injuries.

Sources:

https://tvn24.pl/pomorze/torun-awaryjne-ladowanie-wiatrakowca-5089681