Mid-air collision Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259495

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kettleshiel Farm, Polwarth, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3359: Took off for Training flight / interception exercise. 13/11/1942
At 13:50 hrs Beaufighter R2378 crashed at Kettelshiel Farm near Polwarth, Berwickshire and the crew of two was killed. The aircraft had collided in the air with Beaufighter T3359. Both aircraft were detailed for a special interception exercise and were flying at about 10,500 feet at the time of the accident. R2378 flew about 20/30 feet directly below the target aircraft T3359, and eventually climbed up and collided with the target aircraft whose vision was very limited. The Pilot of R2378 lost control in the collision and the aircraft crashed. T3359 landed safely.
A Flying accident report stated that no blame was attributed to the other Beaufighter T3359”
Crew of T3359:
Sgt (????) William Horace VINCENT (Pupil Pilot) RAF?? - Ok.
P/O (????) David Alexander THORPE (Pupil Nav/Rad.) RAF?? - Ok.

Crew of R2378:
Sgt (Aus.401729) Clarence Leonord HUTCHESSON (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1324830) Hal Michael RIKARD-BELL (Wop/AG) RAFVR - killed
. .

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3359
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC