This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1931 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. Carl Nauer (owner) |
| Registration: | CH-278 |
| MSN: | 1222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luzern (Lucerne), Canton of Lucerne -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Luzern (Lucerne), Switzerland |
| Destination airport: | Luzern (Lucerne), Switzerland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 1222 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #867] to Nikolaus von Eltz, DeHavilland agent in Austria with C of A 2407 issued 5.2.30. Registered in Austria as 'A-78'. To Switzerland and re-registered CH-278 23.6.31 [or 30.6.31] to Dr Carl Nauer, Zurich.
Written off (destroyed) 27.9.31 when crashed into crowd at air show. Pilot, Oberleutnant Fritz Gerber-Simmen was seriously injured; three people on the ground were killed, and about 21 others were injured. As reported in a contemporary New Zealand newspaper (Waikato Times, 29 September 1931, Page 7 see link #3)
"CRASH AT LUCERNE
PLANE NOSE DIVES.
SPECTATORS KILLED & INJURED.
United Press Assn.—Elec. Tel. Copyright.
GENEVA, Sept. 28.
An aeroplane which was in the air at an aviation meeting at Lucerne nose-dived from a height of 150 ft. and crashed among the spectators. Three people were killed and 21 were injured. The crowd became panic-stricken, and many people were knocked down in a stampede to the gates".
Note: Pilot Gerber reported as alive 30.9.31 and released from hospital by 18.12.31. Some published sources state incorrectly that the pilot was killed (he was not).
Sources:
1. Neue Züricher Zeitung 28 September 1931
2. Oberländer Tagblatt 19 Dezember 1931
3. Waikato Times, 29 September 1931, Page 7:
https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/WT19310929.2.74 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5.
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_1.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-lucerne-4-killed 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucerne Location