Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3050V, Saturday 4 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3050V
MSN: D-436
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgewood Ranch 6 miles SE of Willits, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA
Destination airport:Laytonville, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing in flight and crashed between Willits and Redwood Valley, CA. Eugene Herndon (43), San Francisco, CA.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 5 August 1962, p30
https://www-ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1_to_d-999.pdf
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19620805.1.1&srpos=837&e=26-04-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------