Accident North American Navion A (L-17C) N10302, Monday 6 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A (L-17C)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10302
MSN: NAV-4-949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mingan, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mingan airstrip, QC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the St. Lawrence River minutes after take-off from a tiny airstrip. Pilot Sgt Adrien Lapointe (29), Sept-Iles, C, stationed at Loring AFB, Limestone, ME, and relatives. One survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 August 1962, p13