Accident Cessna 310B N5368A, Tuesday 7 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1962
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Coburn Manufacturing Co
Registration: N5368A
MSN: 35568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-engine plane crashed and burst into flames after an overshoot with one engine out.Occupants from Muskogee, OK, injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 August 1962, p1
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/100289058/