Accident Ryan Navion A (L-17B) N4232A, Friday 10 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A (L-17B)
Owner/operator:Knox Aero Club
Registration: N4232A
MSN: NAV-4-1777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Whitney Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton Airport, Norwich, NY
Destination airport:Fort Knox, KY via Zanesville, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into a spin and crashed after radioed making return due to bad visibility. Couple and four children. Pilot Army S.Sgt George L. Van Housen (32), Fort Knox, KY.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 11 August 1962, p1