Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259526

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: T3218
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, three miles off Eyemouth, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3218: Took off for a Training flight /gunnery exercise over the North Sea. 12/10/19431
The aircraft crashed into the water after incurring.
Beaufighter aircraft T3218 was flying at 2,000 feet when it went into a high-speed stall.
The aircraft crashed in the sea three miles off Eyemouth, Berwickshire.
Crew:
F/O (J/23700) John Warren ROUSSEL (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/20918) Francis Lussier KIRKWOOD (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3218
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC