Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-234, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-234
MSN: 6502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Saumlakki, Tanimbar Islands -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the company with two other Hudsons(A16-178 and A16-241) this aircraft went missing on a patrol off Saumlakki in the Tanimbar Islands. According to one report a Japanese news broadcast reported that a Hudson had collided with a Japanese seaplane and crashed into the sea near Kai Island.

Crew
Aus/283858 Fg Off Robert Carl Muecke - Ambon Memorial Column 8.
Aus/401991 Fg Off Frank Stanley Moss - Ambon Memorial Column 8.
Aus/405797 Plt Off Lloyd Muir Miners - Ambon Memorial Column 9.
Aus/405794 Sgt James Edward Laman -Ambon Memorial Column 10.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm
CWGC