Accident McDonnell F-101A Voodoo 54-1448, Wednesday 1 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 54-1448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3.5 miles off RAF Bentwaters -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters
Narrative:
Ditched due to engine failure off Oxfordness, Suffolk, England. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html