Accident McDonnell F-101A Voodoo 54-1449, Thursday 14 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:192nd TRS, KY ANG, temporary assigned to Itazuke AB Ja
Registration: 54-1449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Town of Ogori, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB (Fukuoka Airport)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB (Fukuoka Airport)
Narrative:
RF-101G crashed into a rice paddy. Completely destroyed. Craft and associated parts and materials were transported back to Itazuke AB.

Sources:

Personally involved in recovery of craft and also articles in the Japanese newspaper Mainichi