Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 57-0425, Thursday 15 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-0425
MSN: 603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oxnard AFB, CA
Narrative:
Lost control at 1500 ft and crashed on the pilots first solo flight. Pilot Lt Robert Enderle (28) killed the radar operator ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Youngstown Vindicator 16 November 1962, p7