Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 58-0268, Monday 20 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 May 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 58-0268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi NW of Galloo Islands, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Lake Ontario, 3 mi northwest of Galloo Islands. Body of pilot (26) recovered. Co-pilot (27) missing.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Youngstown Vindicator 21 May 1963, p1