This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1970 |
| Time: | 21:22 |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 58-0289 |
| MSN: | 661 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eagle Mt, East Hancock ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hector Field, ND |
| Destination airport: | Bangor IAP, ME |
Narrative:The 178th FIS Voodoo crew was on a cross-country navigation training flight out of Hector Field ND, to Bangor International Airport (former Dow AFB), via Wurtsmith AFB MI. When the aircraft arrived in the Bangor vicinity, the weather was measured at 300 ft broken, 1000 ft overcast, 1-1/8 visibility in light rain showers. The aircraft was down to approximately 30 minutes of fuel when it made its first ILS approach. The pilot initiated a missed approach and attempted a second instrument approach, that also resulted in a missed approach. The aircraft had insufficient fuel for a third attempt, and they were vectored out over the wilderness east of the airport to bail out. The two-crew ejected successfully and were rescued the next morning by Forest Rangers. The aircraft plowed into Eagle Mountain about 29nm (33mi) east of Bangor IAP.
Sources:
USAF Accident/Incident Report, Thursday 16 July, 1970, F101B-105 SN 58-289
http://www.mewreckchasers.com/F-101BE.html http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 