Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 58-0292, Tuesday 18 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 40 mi S of Montauk Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suffolk County AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Last contact 13:30. Pilot Col Roy E. Ferguson (45) and radar observer 1°Lt Kenneth D. Daniel (24).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Youngstown Vindicator 19 September 1962, p1