This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 58-0298 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Ontario off Rochester, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed into Lake Ontario off Rochester, NY. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 