This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 June 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 58-0279 |
| MSN: | 651 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Niagara Falls Airport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Niagara Falls APT, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 9-Jun-1979, F‐101B 58-0279 of the 107th Fighter Group, NY Air National Guard, was taking off in formation with another Voodoo from Niagara Falls AFB on a routine training mission. The pilot lost control of the aircraft and it crashed inverted and burst into flames, killing the pilot, Maj. Richard M. Kyle and the RIO, Maj. Edward J. Szatanek. The other Voodoo circled and landed safely.
Sources:
https://www.nytimes.com/1979/06/10/archives/2-men-die-in-crash-of-jet-fighter-on-takeoff-at-niagara-falls-base.html https://photos.niagara-gazette.com/Niagara-Falls-Stunters-Rescues/i-55fnL3g http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html 