Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 58-0263, Wednesday 6 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Time:night
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost off Cape mendecino California. Coast guard C130B 1344 launched from Air Station San Francisco to search for 2 possible survivors. First pilot recover right after ejection by fishing boat, Second pilot located hours later by C-130 CG 1344 and then picked up by fishing boat.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html Crew on CG 1344