Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa A16-108, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IVa
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-108
MSN: 6037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Timor -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While strafing ground targets, A16-108 collided with another Hudson and then plunged into the ground.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm