Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 58-0323, Sunday 10 January 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 1971
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0323
MSN: 695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Duck Island, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangor International APT, ME
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10-January-1971, the crew of F‐101B, 58-0323 of the 132nd FIS, Maine ANG, took off from Bangor International APT on an intercept training mission. After locating the target aircraft, the pilot initiated a snap up intercept, but the Voodoo pitched up. The aircraft entered a flat spin forcing Maj Lyman A. Bucklin and Maj Harville E. Hobbs to safely eject. The aircraft impacted the Atlantic Ocean near Duck Island ME, 154 miles south east of Bangor.

Sources:

http://www.mewreckchasers.com/index.html
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html