Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 59-0432, Tuesday 20 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griffiss AFB, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on the runway just after lift-off. Crew ejection unsuccessful.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Toledo Blade 21 August 1963, p1