Accident Lockheed Hudson A16-..., Sunday 22 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambon -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Serial number given as A16-65, but this aircraft was destroyed at Darwin on 4 March 1942, and could not have been in Indonesia 18 days later. Mystery aircraft unidentified to date.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm