Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 59-0416, Thursday 13 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 59-0416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griffiss AFB, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure upon initial climbout from Griffiss AFB, NY. Pilot and Radar Operator ejected, aircraft crashed 4 miles northeast of Westernville, NY

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html

Images:

Recent photo of the MB-8 Flight Computer recovered from the wreckage site