Accident McDonnell JF-101B Voodoo 56-0237, Monday 16 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell JF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0237
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 nm NW Edwards AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Voodoo 56-0237 was designated as a JF-101B to reflect a Voodoo that was modified for research and development purposes. The aircraft had been transferred back to McDonnell. On 16-Nov-1959, the aircraft crashed 11 miles NW of Edwards AFB, near California City. McDonnell test pilot Donald H. Stuck ejected but was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
X-Plane Crashes: Exploring Experimental, Rocket Plane, and Spycraft ...By Tony Moore (Pg 149)