Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 56-0286, Tuesday 26 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1967
Time:20:24
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0286
MSN: 367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groom Lake, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Groom Lake NV
Destination airport:Groom Lake NV
Narrative:
A Lockheed A-12T, 60-6927, Article 124, had completed a refueling training mission and was returning to Groom Lake at dusk. Lt Col James Samuel Simon, Jr (43), flying F-101B 56-0286 of the 1129th Special Activities Sqn, was to fly chase as the A-12 carried out its approach and landing. LCol Simon was having difficulty gaining visual contact with the A-12 in the fading light. The A-12 pilot stated that all was okay and they would proceed to land on their own.

As the A-12 rolled out on final approach to runway 32, the Voodoo pilot indicated he was now one mile in trail and moving off to the right. Witnesses saw the Voodoo about one mile off the right wing of the A-12 as the pilot was observing the A-12 landing. On short final, the Voodoo was observed to be slightly lower than the A-12 and initiated a go around. Almost immediately, the A-12 pilot saw the fire ball of LCol Simon’s Voodoo as it hit the ground and exploded, killing the pilot. Investigators believe the pilot flew into the ground in the waning light.

Note: Some sources report Voodoo 56-0286 as being written off at Otis AFB, MA. 05-DEC-1959. Those references have the incorrect tail number.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 28 September 1967, p4
http://roadrunnersinternationale.com/simon.html
https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2020/01/10/a-12-operational/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1965 56-0121 20th TRSqn /66th TRWg USAF 0 North Sea, nr Radio London, Cark Sands, off Harwich, Essex, England, w/o