Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 56-0327, Friday 13 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40 mi S of Marta's Vineyard, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suffolk County AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plunged into the Atlantic Ocean. Pilot Capt Roger Alan Dorwart (31) and Capt Walter Wendell Adkins (33).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Youngstown Vindicator 14 December 1963, p1
Find a Grave