Accident McDonnell F-101B Voodoo 57-0269, Monday 17 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 June 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 57-0269
MSN: 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi NE of Klamath Falls, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsley Field, Oregon
Destination airport:Kingsley Field, Oregon
Narrative:
Capt Harold H. Smith (31) and observer 1°Lt Carl W. Singleton (23) were carrying out an aircraft check flight in F-101B, 57-0269 out of Kingsley Field, Oregon, when the pilot experienced mechanical problems with the aircraft at an altitude of 30,000 feet. As the aircraft descended, additional problems developed. Capt. Smith and the crewman were forced to eject from the Voodoo. Unfortunately, Capt. Smith's parachute failed to deploy properly and he was killed as a result. The plane crashed about 22 miles north of Kingsley Field.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
https://www.klamathcounty.org/489/Military-Missions-in-the-Klamath-Basin
The Bulletin 18 June 1963, p2