Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk II A16-79, Tuesday 20 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1942
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-79
MSN: 1933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koepang, Timor -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koepang, Dutch Timor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The overloaded aircraft stalled and crashed on take-off after one engine burst into flames. Evacuation flight of RAAF personal

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm