This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-0405 |
| MSN: | 583 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 nmi N Macwahoc, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, ME |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, ME |
Narrative:The pilot of the 75th FIS Voodoo had recently converted to the F-101B and was on his final mission to become alert qualified. During a practise intercept mission, the pilot performed a snap up attack on a target aircraft. The Voodoo entered a pitch up condition partly due to an aft CofG because it was fitted with heavier ferry external fuel tanks. The aircraft departed from normal flight and entered a flat spin at 45,000 feet. The pilot failed to regain control and the crew decided to eject at 10,000 feet. The RIO Capt Charles McClead (27) had difficulty ejecting due to side G-forces, but did eject successfully, but the pilot, Captain Capt Douglas H. Roe (29), ejected outside the envelope of the ejection seat and was killed.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 15 November 1962, p18
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html http://www.mewreckchasers.com/mayday.html https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GCJYV4_plane-down-f-101b-voodoo-57-0405?guid=c12daa0e-e58b-4c66-bb01-648bd171108e 