This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell F-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 57-0389 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Glasgow AFB, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off at Glasgow AFB, MT. During runway maintenance the taxiway was being used for takeoff and landing. ON take off roll only the left afterburner lit aircraft veered to the right going off taxiway. The MLG collapsed, drop take hit taxiway engulfing the front of a/c. in flames. The R.O. Lt. Edgar jettisoned canopy and escaped. Lt. Edgar received 2nd degree burns. Pilot Captain Bainum was not able to exit the aircraft and perished.
Sources:
USAF ACCIDENT REPORT SUMMARY SHEET GENDERAL INFORMATION
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF56.asp?RecID=3856 