Accident McDonnell F-101F Voodoo 56-0276, Monday 11 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1959
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101F Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi E of Carrabelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Mexico about one mile offshore. Crew bailed out and was not hurt.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
St. Petersburg Times 12 May 1959, p10A