Accident McDonnell F-101F Voodoo 56-0289, Wednesday 18 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1964
Time:14:10
Type:McDonnell F-101F Voodoo
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-0289
MSN: 374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingsley Field, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton Field, CA
Destination airport:Kingsley Field, OR
Narrative:
Capt Frank A. Vecchio, pilot, and Capt William D, Pitts, RIO, were killed when their F-101F Voodoo crashed on approach to Kingsley Field due to a flame out. The aircraft, attached to the 84th FIS, had departed Hamilton Field earlier in the day and was routing through Kingsley Field to refuel.

Sources:

https://www.klamathcounty.org/489/Military-Missions-in-the-Klamath-Basin
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF56.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/12620731/william-degraffenried-pitts#view-photo=115766390
The Bulletin, Bend Oregon, 19 March 1964, p17
Scramble 18 March 1964