Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell F-101F Voodoo (2x) 56-0308, Tuesday 13 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1966
Time:morning
Type:McDonnell F-101F Voodoo (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi S of Montauk Point, Long Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suffolk County AFB, NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-101 collided over the Atlantic Ocean and crashed. Three crew rescued, one remained missing.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Youngstown Vindicator 13 December 1966, p1