Accident McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo 54-1509, Monday 13 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1958
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101A Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Northern Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two RF-101 collided. One crashed. Other managed to fly another 175 miles to Clark AFB.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Calexo Chronical 13 October 1958, pEditor