Accident McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo 56-0046, Wednesday 29 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1962
Time:
Type:McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi from Clark AFB -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed five houses at Mapaniri village after collision with a F-100F. The pilot and two children were killed and six others injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
Youngstown Vindicator 30 August 1962, p1