Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-233, Wednesday 8 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-233
MSN: 6483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanimbar Islands -   Indonesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down with 3 crew members killed and two taken prisoner, The two prisoners were taken to a prison camp on Ambon and subsequently executed.

Sources:

1. Family history of Pilot Officer R.H. Williams
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm