This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 October 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 56-0094 |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kadena AB, Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Misawa AB, Japan |
| Destination airport: | Kadena AB, Okinawa |
Narrative:Two RF-101s of the 39th AD, were making a straight in approach to Kadena AB. About five miles out, one pilot indicated that he had to shut down an engine. The second Voodoo moved out of the formation as the problem Voodoo continued its approach. Controllers noted that the nose of the RF-101 was starting to rise. While still over the water, the nose suddenly pitched up 90°, the afterburner was lit, but the Voodoo fell off into the water on its side. As the aircraft was laying on its side in three feet of water, pilot Capt. Reilly R. Tigue ejected. He skipped along the water, but miraculously, an army helicopter retrieved him alive and only slightly injured.
Sources:
New York Times, October 3, 1964 (Pg 13)
https://www.yumpu.com/en/document/read/11873268/reader-recce-tac-recce (Pg 10)