This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 56-0116 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laon AB -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off at Laon AB, France. I was stationed at Laon AB at the time. I witness the RF-101C take off. After departing the runway the entire back end was on fire. Apparently there was an engine fire. The pilot stayed with the aircraft as long as possible so as to clear a French village near the base. He ejected and sustained minor injurues. The aircraft crashed in a French farmers field and was a total lose.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html Personal observation of the incident.