Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149296, Tuesday 5 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1974
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, 45 miles west of NAS Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Boca Chica, FL
Destination airport:NAS Boca Chica, FL
Narrative:
Both crew ejected into the Atlantic Ocean after reported mechanical dificulty during a routine training flight. One crew member was rescued. Second has not been found.

On VFR training flight out of NAS Key West there was a fire in the bomb bay followed by total hydraulic failure. Dual ejection at 10,000’. The aircraft was seen trailing flames as it descended into 12-to-18 feet of water. RAN survived and was rescued by a shrimp boat. Good chute for the pilot but no seat pan deployment and he was killed. Despite an extensive search by the Navy his body was not found until March 14 (also by a shrimp boat).

Aircraft was with RVAH-3.
Pilot Lt Frank J. Carson
RAN Lt Commander George A. Comstock

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Sarasota Herald-Tribune 6 March 1974, p6A
US Navy accident report.

Location

Images:

Photo: U.S. Navy