This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 October 1965 |
| Time: | 18:49 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 150835 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near USS America, Caribbean Sea S of Puerto Rico -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS America |
| Destination airport: | USS America |
Narrative:Crashed at sea near USS America.
During work-ups prior to deployment this Vigilante crashed into the sea off the port bow of USS America and sank in 2,050 fathoms (12,300’). Safe ejections. At 1915 Hours the crew was recovered by destroyer USS Dahlgren (DLG-12) in good condition.
This was the second Vigilante loss for RVAH-5 in 2 days on America. RA-5C BuNo 150836 had collided with F-4B Phantom BuNo 152228 on 16 October just 14 miles to the northwest.
RVAH-5 Crew:
Lt. James H. Pirotte, pilot
Ensign James G. McClure, RAN
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html USS America deck log
Location
Images: