This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1966 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 149285 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near USS America, Ionian Sea off Italy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS America |
| Destination airport: | USS America |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea astern of the ship and sank in 1,100 fathoms (6,600’). At 1705 Hours the crew was rescued by helicopter and delivered on board America with no injuries. Per newspaper there was an engine fire and ejection 1 mile astern of the ship.
RVAH-5 Crew:
Commander William F. Meyer, pilot
Lt(Jg) Lee R. Waggoner, RAN
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html Orlando Evening Star Mar 31 1966
USS America deck log
Location
Images: